1. We respect your privacy

a. We respect your right to privacy and am committed to safeguarding the privacy of
our customers and website visitors. This policy sets out how we collect and treat
your personal information.
b. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988
(Cth) and to the extent applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation
(GDPR).
c. "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about
you. This includes information such as your name, email address, identification
number, or any other type of information that can reasonably identify an individual,
either directly or indirectly.
d. You may contact us in writing at jess@sassafraswedding.com.au for further
information about this Privacy Policy.


2. What personal information is collected

a. We will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you submit to our
website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.
b. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and
email address to enable us to send you information, provide updates and process
your product or service order.
c. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to,
when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or
business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys
and/or promotions.
d. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting
with us.
e. We do not hold any financial information that belongs to you, however you should
be aware that you may be providing financial information to a third party billing
service to whom you may be directed at the time of agreeing to a service or
purchasing a product on our website. Please ensure that you have thoroughly read
their terms and conditions prior to the use of their services, as information provided
to a third party is subject to their terms and conditions and not these.


3. How we collect your personal information

a. We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you
interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when
we engage in business activities with you. We may receive personal information
from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.
b. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the supply of that
information subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.


4. How we use your personal information

c. We may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information
about our products or services. We may also make you aware of new and additional
products, services and opportunities available to you.
d. We will use personal information only for the purposes that you consent to. This
may include to:
i. provide you with products and services during the usual course of our
business activities;
ii. administer our business activities;
iii. manage, research and develop our products and services;
iv. provide you with information about our products and services;
v. communicate with you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to, by
telephone, email, sms or mail; and
vi. investigate any complaints.
e. If you withhold your personal information, it may not be possible for us to provide
you with our products and services or for you to fully access our website.
f. We may disclose your personal information to comply with a legal requirement,
such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, legal proceedings or in
response to a law enforcement agency request.
g. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business
assets, We reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user
databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information
contained in those databases.


5. Disclosure of your personal information

a. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers,
insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as
reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.
b. If we do disclose your personal information to a third party, we will protect it in
accordance with this privacy policy.

6. Security of your personal information

a. We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In
order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, We have put in place suitable
physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure
information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access,
modification and disclosure.
b. Where we employ data processors to process personal information on our behalf,
we only do so on the basis that such data processors comply with the requirements
under the relevant law and that have adequate technical measures in place to
protect personal information against unauthorised use, loss and theft.
c. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We
cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to me, or receive
from me. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised
disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we
collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7. Access to your personal information

a. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in
accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and to the extent
applicable the EU GDPR. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold
about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date,
incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at
jess@sassafraswedding.com.au
b. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about
you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act or any other applicable law.

8. Complaints about privacy

a. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in
details of your complaints to jess@sassafraswedding.com.au
b. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written
notice of your complaint.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy

a. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may
modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be
effective immediately upon us posting of the modifications on our website or notice
board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

10. Website

a. When you visit our website
When you use our website/application www.sassafraswedding.com.au we may
collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited
immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an
aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve
our service.
b. Third party sites
Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled
by me. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party
websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these
websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practises of
other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our
website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects
personal identifiable information.